June 2016 Birchbox: Everyday Magic

Hi everyone!  Gosh, it’s been a while (guess where I am right now, I’ll give you bonus points if you can tell me the time.  HAHAHA).  My typical summer beauty item (Sephora’s Sun Safety Kit–it just became available online right now though, it’s $32!)  was a bit delayed this year but at least my monthly Birchbox is here (soon)!

The theme this month is Everyday Magic, for a ‘presto-chango’ payoff.  I think this is intended to revolve mostly around the featured sample pick of the month: Benefit’s gimme brow.  (This isn’t a new product, right?  I swear the brow gals apply it anytime I go to Benefit.)

But anyway anyway, this is what I got this month:

Screen Shot 2016-06-15 at 5.27.02 AMScreen Shot 2016-06-15 at 5.27.56 AM

What do you think?  Overall, I’m pretty happy!  I got the Benefit fiber gel in the medium color, which I’m wondering now if this was a mistake.  I typically don’t use this sort of product–How does one pick brow gel?  Based on skintone or hair color?  (Ahhhh oh well, I’ll live.)

The Marcelle BB Cream looks promising–I’ve noticed that I’ve been getting a TON of Marcelle products lately, which is fine by me!  I rather like them, and I’d hands-down rather have skincare then anymore Harvey Prince perfume samples.  In fairness to HP, they’re not…bad products, I just feel like I’m drowning in them.

I’ve never tried the Balance Me brand or Etat de Libre OR The Beauty Crop.  Interesting!  They all look like they’ll fit into my routine rather nicely.

What did you guys get?  What’s also interesting is that all these products (besides the perfume) are rather tried-and-true things.  All have over 10,000 reviews!  Dang, that’s impressive.

Also–check your emails, fellow BB subscribers.  BB has changed the way that they are giving out points.  I skimmed it right before typing all of this and I think I saw that we’re no longer going to be getting 10 points for every review (but you can do it for 5 products, one last time).  Also, we’ll be able to use all increments of points rather then in 100 point chunks.  Yay!  You can read about all this here.

Advertisements

One thought on “June 2016 Birchbox: Everyday Magic

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s